English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy)
episiotomy [correct]
DEF: The incision of the vulvar orifice during delivery to avoid laceration of the perineum.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse)
épisiotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section du périnée au cours de l’expulsion.
Spanish (Cirugía obstétrica; Embarazo)
episiotomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incisión quirúrgica en la vulva que se practica en ciertos partos para facilitar la salida del feto y evitar desgarros en el periné.