English (Psychoses; Psychology (General))
recovery phase [correct]; residual phase [correct]
CONT: In the recovery ... phase, acute symptoms reduce in intensity, though some may not disappear altogether. After recovery from a first episode psychosis, some people may never experience a relapse (a second episode).
OBS: Although some authors consider the terms recovery phase and residual phase synonyms, others see them as two concepts: the residual phase is the phase in which the symptoms subside but don't disappear completely, while the recovery phase is the phase in which the person is in a stable condition with no symptoms.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie (Généralités))
phase de rétablissement [correct, feminine noun]; phase résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant la phase de rétablissement, [...] les symptômes s’atténuent, sans toutefois disparaître complètement. Après qu'une personne s’est remise d’un premier épisode de psychose, il est possible qu'elle n’ en connaisse jamais de second.
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs considèrent les termes phase de rétablissement et phase résiduelle comme des synonymes, d’autres les considèrent comme deux différents concepts : la phase résiduelle dans laquelle les symptômes de la psychose s’atténuent sans toutefois disparaître complètement et la phase de rétablissement dans laquelle la personne est stable et ne présente aucun symptôme.