English (Meteorology; Road Maintenance)
snowfall event [correct]; snow event [correct]
CONT: Restoring mobility and ensuring people's safety during major snowfall events. If more than approximately 30 cm of snow accumulates during uninterrupted snowfall and/or roadway mobility is threatened, the city can declare a severe snow event to restore immediate mobility.
French (Météorologie; Entretien des routes)
épisode neigeux [correct, masculine noun]; épisode de neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une grande vigilance est […] requise de la part des automobilistes lors de leurs déplacements. […] Les quantités de neige attendues […] sont de l'ordre de 40 à 50 cm […] La fin de cet épisode neigeux est prévue en fin de nuit prochaine.