English (Air Pollution; Fires and Explosions; Collaboration with Health Canada)
smoke event [correct, noun]
DEF: A period during which the concentration of smoke in the air exceeds a threshold set for a given location.
French (Pollution de l'air; Feux et explosions; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
épisode de fumée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période où la concentration de fumée dans l’air dépasse un seuil défini pour un endroit donné.