English (Glaciology; Chronology)
glacial stage [correct]; glacial [correct, noun]
DEF: A major subdivision of a glacial epoch, especially one of the cycles of growth and disappearance of the Pleistocene ice sheets.
CONT: The "Wisconsin Glacial Stage".
OBS: The Quaternary is subdivided on the basis of climatic change, a fact that gives rise to certain problems. For example, "glacials" and "interglacials" are recognized, and are accorded the status of "stages" by many workers, although they fail to meet the requirements of a stage as recommended in stratigraphic codes and guides. As a result, terms of long-standing currency such as "Illinoian Glacial Stage" and "Sangamonian Interglacial Stage" do not have an adequate chronostratigraphic definition.
French (Glaciologie; Chronologie)
étage glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; glaciation [feminine noun]; épisode glaciaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Principale subdivision d’un événement glaciaire (par exemple, les subdivisions du Pléistocène), caractérisée par la présence de nappes glaciaires.
Spanish (Glaciología; Cronología)
período glacial [correct, masculine noun]; era glacial [correct, feminine noun]; era de hielo [correct, feminine noun]