English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
confabulation [correct]
DEF: The unconscious act of filling in the gaps of a memory, generally because of a brain disorder, with information or details that eventually become indistinguishable from the actual details of the memory.
CONT: Confabulation can be defined as statements or actions that involve unintentional but obvious distortions of memory. A phenomenon first observed by Korsakoff ... The hypothesis suggested that lesions in both the frontal lobes and the basal forebrain were necessary for confabulation.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
confabulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication de récits ou de propos imaginaires pour combler inconsciemment des lacunes mnésiques.
CONT: La confabulation s’observe après un épisode confusionel ou dans les atteintes graves de la mémoire de fixation : syndrome de Korsakoff, presbyophrénie(forme de démence sénile, qui s’accompagne d’une activité fabulatoire qui va parfois au fantastique).
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
confabulación [correct, feminine noun]; fabulación [correct, feminine noun]