English (Climatology; Air Pollution; The Sun (Astronomy))
solar event [correct]
CONT: Solar activity increased to high levels. The X1 flare that occurred late yesterday was part of what is being called a "major solar event" ... An optical flare also occurred as well as a coronal mass ejection, a large disappearing active region filament, and a series of post flare loops. ... this series of phenomenon is what would typically be called a "big flare event" in solar-terrestrial physics. Numerous long duration radio bursts and sweeps were observed and a strong Proton event ensued shortly after the flare event
French (Climatologie; Pollution de l'air; Soleil (Astronomie))
manifestation de l’activité solaire [correct, feminine noun]; épisode d'activité solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute activité détectable (par exemple les taches solaires, les éruptions, les protubérances, les irruptions, les sursauts) à la surface du Soleil.
OBS: On croit que l’arrivée massive de particules solaires énergiques dans l’ozonosphère coïncide avec des épisodes d’activité à la surface du Soleil.