English (Petrography)
shock metamorphic event [correct]
CONT: The Sudbury Igneous Complex is unique ... Perhaps its most unique characteristic is the evidence for an associated shock metamorphic event, which is now widely believed to have been a meteoritic impact.
French (Pétrographie)
épisode de métamorphisme de choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Complexe igné de Sudbury est unique [...] La caractéristique la plus fondamentale de ce complexe igné tient sans doute au fait que sa formation a été associée à un épisode de métamorphisme de choc, que l'on attribue généralement aujourd’hui à l'impact d’une météorite.