English (Tectonics)
rifting event [correct, see observation]; rift event [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... lithospheric mantle affected by earlier subduction or rifting events ...
OBS: rifting event; rift event: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
épisode de rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; processus de rifting [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un manteau lithosphérique qui conserve la trace de processus de subduction ou de rifting antérieurs [...]
CONT: L'ouverture de la Téthys alpine à proprement parler débute par un épisode de rifting, s’opérant sur un méga-continent, la Pangée, commençant au Trias.
OBS: épisode de rifting : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.