English (Tectonics)
opening episode [correct]
CONT: Laminations are defined by thin septa and slivers of altered and foliated wall rocks, incorporated into the vein by multiple-opening episodes.
French (Tectonique)
épisode d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lamines sont définies par de minces cloisons et copeaux des roches encaissantes altérées et foliées qui ont été incorporés dans le filon à la faveur d’épisodes d’ouverture multiples.