English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rifting [correct, see observation]
DEF: A breaking apart, divergence of continents along a common boundary.
CONT: The arsenide silver-cobalt vein deposits ... are localized in areas affected by basinal subsidence and rifting ...
OBS: rifting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Phase of rifting.
PHR: Rifting cycle, process.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; distension [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Début d’une ouverture tectonique, pouvant conduire à une océanisation.
CONT: Les gîtes filoniens d’argent-cobalt à arséniures [...] se rencontrent dans des régions ayant été le siège d’un rifting et d’une subsidence de bassin [...]
OBS: rifting; distension : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Cycle, épisode, processus de rifting.