English (Tectonics)
uplift history [correct]
CONT: Burial and uplift histories are ... important factors in assigning gold deposits to a particular depth zone ...
French (Tectonique)
épisode de soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épisodes d’enfouissement et de soulèvement sont [...] des facteurs importants à considérer lors de l’attribution des gîtes d’or à une zone de profondeur donnée [...]