English (Tectonics)
diastrophism [correct]; tectonism [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... all movement of the crust produced by earth forces, including the formation of ocean basins, continents, plateaus, and mountain ranges, etc.
CONT: The volatiles responsible for pegmatite and hornblendite development may have been derived from adjacent, contemporaneous granitoid rocks during tectonism.
OBS: Orogeny and epeirogeny are major subdivisions [of diastrophism].
OBS: tectonism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
diastrophisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tectonique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épisode d’activité tectonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des déformations et des dislocations subies par de vastes parties de l’écorce terrestre.
CONT: Les éléments volatils à l'origine de la formation de pegmatite et de hornblendite ont peut-être été libérés par des roches granitoïdes contemporaines situées à proximité au cours d’un épisode d’activité tectonique.
OBS: diastrophisme; tectonique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
diastrofismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de las deformaciones lentas de la corteza terrestre.