English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour)
binge drinker [correct, see observation]; person who engages in heavy episodic drinking [correct]
DEF: A person who consumes a large quantity of alcohol in a short period of time.
OBS: binge drinker: This designation is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain)
caleur d’alcool [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; caleur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; personne qui s’adonne à une forte consommation épisodique d’alcool [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: caleur d’alcool; caleur : Ces désignations sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.