English (Cognitive Psychology)
episodic future thought [correct]; EFT [correct]
DEF: The ability to simulate specific personal episodes that may potentially occur in the future.
CONT: In this paper we argue that the emerging concept of episodic future thought (EFT) is a good candidate for capturing the core mental processes at play when forming an intention. Furthermore, we argue that tapping essential EFT features can be helpful in understanding how statements on the forming of true and false intentions may differ.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
pensée future épisodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des animaux sont réactionnaires, mais les humains sont uniques dans le sens où nous nous engageons dans ce qui s’appelle la «pensée future épisodique», c'est-à-dire la simulation du futur via l'utilisation d’éléments passés [...]