English (Genetics)
episome [correct]
DEF: Discrete genetic element that may become established in bacterial cell either in autonomous condition, replicating and being transferred independently of bacterial chromosome; or in integrated condition, attached to bacterial chromosome, participating with it in genetic recombination and transferred with it.
OBS: Some are viruses, others are not.
French (Génétique)
épisome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur épisomique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Molécule circulaire d’ADN qui peut soit se répliquer de façon autonome, soit être intégrée dans un chromosome cellulaire. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: épisome; facteur épisomique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
episoma [correct, masculine noun]