English (The Genitals; Symptoms (Medicine))
epispadias [correct]
DEF: A developmental anomaly consisting of absence of the upper wall of the urethra, with various degrees of severity.
OBS: [Episapadias] occurs in both sexes but is more common in males, with the urethral opening somewhere on the dorsum of the penis, manifested as a groove or cleft without a covering.
French (Organes génitaux; Symptômes (Médecine))
épispadias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation rare caractérisée par l’ouverture de l’urètre sur la face dorsale du pénis.
PHR: Épispadias féminin.