English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
splice variant [correct]
CONT: Alternative splicing is a highly regulated process with the potential to express a splice variant only under specific spatio-temporal conditions.
CONT: Splice variants play an important role within the cell in both increasing the proteome diversity and in cellular function. Splice variants are also associated with disease states and may play a role in their etiology.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
variant d’épissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce à [l'épissage alternatif], plusieurs ARNm [acides ribonucléiques messagers] peuvent être produits à partir d’un même gène. Ces variants d’épissage se distinguent par leur contenu en exons.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
variante de empalme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una variante de empalme del gen producía la proteína AIB1-Delta4, que resultó ser la responsable de promover la comunicación y el reclutamiento de las células circundantes, lo que finalmente conduce a la metástasis.