English (Visual Disorders)
autosomal dominant vitreoretinochoroidopathy [correct, noun]; ADVIRC [correct, noun]
CONT: ADVIRC is a dominantly inherited bestrophinopathy which affects the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells of the eye. ... Patients with ADVIRC have a highly pigmented circular band present in the outer regions (periphery) of the retina, with a distinct border between the highly pigmented retina and normal retina. This so called "hyperpigmented" band is a distinctive characteristic of the disease in all older patients. Early in the disease ADVIRC affects the outer retina and there may be very little change in the appearance of the central retina, but as ADVIRC progresses it can affect the macular region, causing central vision loss.
CONT: Autosomal dominant vitreoretinochoroidopathy (ADVIRC). Onset in the first decade of life. ... Other ocular findings. Nanophthalmos, hyperopia, microcornea, narrow-angle glaucoma.
French (Troubles de la vision)
vitréorétinochoroïdopathie autosomique dominante [correct, feminine noun]; vitréo-rétino-choroïdopathie de Kaufman [feminine noun]
CONT: La vitréorétinochoroïdopathie autosomique dominante [...] est une pathologie héréditaire autosomique dominante liée à des mutations dans le gène BEST1/VMD2(gène de la maladie de Best) qui altèrent l'épissage(extraction des introns qui précède à la formation de l'ARN [acide ribonucléique] messager) au niveau de l'allèle muté [...] L'atteinte oculaire est isolée. Initialement, l'atteinte est strictement périphérique avec pigmentations périphériques ponctuées et des opacités vitréenes. Le vitré central est normal et l'atteinte maculaire n’ est pas classique mais pourrait survenir tardivement. Il est fréquent de noter une forte hypermétropie, voire une microphtalmie ou une nanophtalmie, une microcornée, un glaucome à angle fermé et une cataracte congénitale.