English (Technical Textiles; Optical Telecommunications; Special-Language Phraseology)
fiber splicing [correct]
French (Textiles techniques; Télécommunications optiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
épissurage de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; raccordement de fibres [correct, masculine noun]