English (Electric Cables)
tap splice [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tap splice: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
épissure de dérivation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: épissure de dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).