English (Deck Department (Naval Forces))
taper splice [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales))
épissure en pointe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.