English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
protruding splice [correct]
DEF: [A splice problem in joining a paper web together that causes] one or more plies [to] protrude from end of roll at splice.
OBS: [Protruding splice is] usually a result of insufficient tension when starting up after making splice causing misalignment.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
joint débordant [correct, masculine noun]; épissure débordante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joint anormal qui survient lors de la confection d’une épissure à la bobineuse et qui consiste en une ou plusieurs épissures qui dépassent le bord du rouleau, au niveau d’une épissure.
OBS: Ce mésalignement résulte généralement d’une tension insuffisante lors de la remise en marche de la bobineuse après épissure.