English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
splice [correct, noun]
DEF: A method of joining rope by interweaving the strands.
OBS: splice: terminology officially approved by the Naval terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: splice: sailing term.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Service du pont (Forces navales))
épissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de matelotage qui permet de faire un œil à l’extrémité d’un cordage ou de réunir deux cordages en un seul sans faire de nœud.
OBS: épissure : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: épissure : terme de voile.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Servicio de puente (Fuerzas navales))
costura [correct, feminine noun]