English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
poor splice [correct]; defective splice [correct]; stuck splice
DEF: Defective splicing which does not perform satisfactorily during subsequent processing.
OBS: Poor splices can cause web breaks or process problems such as a change in register or damaged plates due to excess thickness on a printing press. A poor splice can often also cause an "Offset" (offset roll) when it is not properly aligned.
French (Fabrication du papier)
joint défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; épissure défectueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] défaut se produisant lors de la confection d’une épissure à la bobineuse.