English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
backsplice [correct, officially approved]; back splice [correct, officially approved]
OBS: backsplice; back splice: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
épissure de bout de câble [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: épissure de bout de câble : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).