English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
mechanical splice [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fiber optic splice made by mechanical fixtures or materials, such as optical cements, rather than by thermal fusion.
OBS: mechanical splice : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
épissure mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Épissure de fibres optiques réalisée au moyen d’une pièce mécanique ou d’une substance adaptatrice d’indice.
OBS: épissure mécanique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).