English (Philosophy (General))
epistemology [correct]
DEF: The branch of philosophy that studies knowledge.
OBS: It attempts to answer the basic question: what distinguishes true (adequate) knowledge from false (inadequate) knowledge? Practically, this question translates into issues of scientific methodology: how can one develop theories or models that are better than competing theories? If also forms one of the pillars of the new sciences of cognition, which developed from the information processing approach to psychology, and from artificial intelligence, as an attempt to develop computer programs that mimic a human's capacity to use knowledge in an intelligent way.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
épistémologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la philosophie qui étudie de façon critique la connaissance, ses fondements, ses principes, ses méthodes et ses conclusions.
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades))
epistemología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la filosofía que trata de los fundamentos y los métodos del conocimiento científico.