English (Sociology of Medicine)
medical sociology [correct]; sociology of medicine [correct]
CONT: Medical sociology examines societal dimensions of health, illness, disability and institutional management of health care.
CONT: Sociology of medicine ... the social context of disease and medical care ... stress and psychosomatic illness, causes and consequences of mental illness, the sick role, variations in illness behaviour, doctor-patient relationships, unorthodox systems of medical practice, psychiatric therapies, organization of the medical profession, social structure of the hospital, and politics of the health care system.
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
sociologie médicale [correct, feminine noun]; sociologie de la médecine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on estime que le débat sur l'éthique en matière de thérapies complémentaires et parallèles devrait tirer profit des réflexions d’autres domaines d’enquête comme l'épistémologie, l'histoire et la philosophie des sciences, l'anthropologie et la sociologie médicale [...]
CONT: La technologie médicale a pris le pas sur la sociologie de la médecine.