English (Plant Biology)
epistomatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Stomata confined to upper epidermis [of a leaf].
CONT: Stomata are commonly found on leaves, and often on stems as well. Certain terminology is associated with their location; if they occur on both surfaces of a leaf, the plant is amphistomatic; if they occur on the upper surface only, it is epistomatic; and lower surface only is hypostomatic.
French (Biologie végétale)
épistomatique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une feuille possédant des stomates sur la face supérieure.
CONT: Les photos montrent que la couche de cires épistomatiques et les cellules de garde du stomate d’aiguilles d’un an se dégradent du bas vers le haut dans la couronne chez les arbres dépérissants.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
epistomático [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de] lo que se sitúa por encima del estomio en los helechos.