English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
epitaxial layer [correct]; epi layer [correct]
DEF: A precisely doped, thin layer of silicon grown on a p-doped thick wafer and into which n-type semiconductor junctions are diffused. This grown crystal layer (usually doped) has the same crystallographic orientation as the substrate crystal wafer.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
couche épitaxiale [correct, feminine noun]; couche formée par épitaxie [correct, feminine noun]; couche épitaxiée [correct, feminine noun]