English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
uniform cooling [correct]
CONT: ... the phase of the crystallization process ... The seeding device ... is removed, so that a heat dissipator can be introduced to bring about a uniform cooling of the area of the surface to be crystallized. The heat dissipator has a cooling face ... directed toward the area of the surface to be crystallized and is constructed in the form of a double tube ... provided with insulation ...
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
chute de température linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Épitaxie en phase liquide [...] La cristallisation sur la surface du substrat en contact avec le liquide est essentiellement contrôlée par les échanges de matière, à l'interface substrat-solution. Elle s’effectue lorsqu'on abaisse la température correspondant à l'équilibre thermochimique avec le substrat. [...] La chute de température peut être linéaire(uniform cooling) [...] ou par paliers(step cooling).