English (Transformers and Inductance (Electronics))
metallic superlattice [correct]
CONT: To solve the problem on the microstructural characterization of metallic superlattices, taking the NiFe/Cu superlattices as example, we show that the structures of metallic superlattices can be characterized exactly by combining low-angle X-ray diffraction with high-angle X-ray diffraction. First, we determine exactly the total film thickness by a straightforward and precise method based on a modified Bragg law from the subsidiary maxima around the low-angle X-ray diffraction peak. Then, by combining with the simulation of high-angle X-ray diffraction, we obtain the structural parameters such as the superlattice period, the sublayer and buffer thickness. This characterization procedure is also applicable to other types of metallic superlattices.
French (Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique))
super-réseau métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un super-réseau est constitué par une répétition périodique de couches de compositions différentes. À la périodicité du réseau cristallin à l’intérieur de chaque couche s’ajoute alors la périodicité de composition du matériau final, d’où l’appellation.
CONT: À partir du milieu des années 1980, les progrès de l’épitaxie par jets moléculaires ont permis à des équipes américaines (aux laboratoires Bell et à l’université de l’Illinois) de réaliser des super-réseaux métalliques [...]
CONT: [...] la technique d’épitaxie par jets moléculaires permet d’élaborer des super-réseaux métalliques de grande qualité cristalline, avec des interfaces abruptes et un contrôle de l'épaisseur des couches individuelles à l'échelle de la monocouche atomique.