English (Cancers and Oncology; Epidermis and Dermis)
epithelioma [correct, see observation]
DEF: An epithelial tumor that connotes a benign neoplasm.
OBS: It is sometimes loosely and incorrectly used as a synonym for carcinoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Épiderme et derme)
épithélioma bénin [correct, masculine noun]; tumeur épithéliale bénigne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: épithélioma : Tumeur [bénigne ou maligne] formée par la prolifération désordonnée d’un épithélium.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Epidermis y dermis)
epitelioma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia de origen epitelial que puede ser benigna o maligna.
OBS: Se aplica incorrectamente a los carcinomas.