English (Cancers and Oncology; Epidermis and Dermis)
carcinoma [correct]; epithelioma; malignant epithelial neoplasm; malignant epithelial tumor
DEF: A malignant neoplasm made up of epithelial cells tending to infiltrate the surrounding tissues and give rise to metastases.
OBS: It is a histological type of neoplasm [new growth] but is often wrongly used as a synonym for "cancer."
French (Cancers et oncologie; Épiderme et derme)
carcinome [correct, masculine noun]; épithélioma [see observation, masculine noun]; épithéliome [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Carcinome. D’origine grecque («crabe») ce terme a désormais un usage international qui a remplacé en français le mot épithélioma pour désigner un cancer développé à partir d’un épithélium ou tissu de revêtement.
OBS: épithélioma [ou épithéliome] : Autrefois synonymes de carcinome, aujourd’hui abandonnés.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Epidermis y dermis)
carcinoma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tumor maligno derivado del tejido epitelial que forma la piel y las capas celulares externas de los órganos internos.