English (Visual Disorders)
butterfly-shaped pigment dystrophy [correct, noun]; butterfly-shaped pattern dystrophy [correct, noun]; butterfly-shaped macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; butterfly-shaped dystrophy [correct, noun]
CONT: Butterfly-shaped pigment dystrophy ... In this autosomal dominant macular dystrophy, a spoke-like pigment pattern that may resemble the shape of a butterfly is observed in the macula. The phenotype belongs to the group of pattern dystrophies, a heterogeneous spectrum of retinal disorders, characterized by a variety of yellow, orange, grey-green or darkly pigmented patterns.
OBS: Butterfly-shaped dystrophy is ... first evident in late childhood, characterized by normal or mildly reduced visual acuity, and normal color vision, peripheral visual fields, and dark adaptation.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire en ailes de papillon [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie en ailes de papillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection maculaire rare et peu évolutive où l'épithélium pigmenté maculaire est remanié et présente des travées radiaires d’hyperplasie, aux extrémités renflées, centrées sur la fovéola et de la longueur d’un diamètre papillaire, formant ainsi une image en croix ou en ailes de papillon.
OBS: La dystrophie maculaire en ailes de papillon est une affection autosomique dominante.