English (Visual Disorders)
central serous chorioretinopathy [correct, noun]; CSCR [correct, noun]; central serous retinopathy [correct, noun]; CSR [correct, noun]; CSR
CONT: Central serous retinopathy (CSR) is a pathologic condition characterized by swelling and elevation of retinal tissue near the macula due to accumulation of fluid between the photoreceptor outer segments and the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE), often leading to detachment of the neurosensory retina. Also sometimes called central serous chorioretinopathy, the condition most often affects men 20 to 60 years of age, but it can also affect women. The disease is often unilateral and is self-limiting in about 60% of cases, but sometimes the retinal detachment persists, leading to damage to the RPE and the photoreceptors and resulting in vision loss.
French (Troubles de la vision)
choriorétinite séreuse centrale [correct, feminine noun]; CRSC [correct, feminine noun]; rétinopathie centrale séreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La choriorétinite séreuse centrale(CRSC) est une pathologie idiopathique caractérisée par un décollement séreux localisé de la rétine sensorielle au niveau de la macula secondaire à une fuite de la choriocapillaire à travers l'EPR [épithélium pigmentaire rétinien] par hyperperméabilité. La CRSC survient classiquement chez l'homme jeune ou d’âge moyen.