English (Biochemistry; The Nose (Medicine))
olfactory receptor [correct]; OR [correct]
CONT: Olfaction is an ancient sensory system allowing an organism to detect chemicals in its environment. The first step in odor transduction is mediated by binding odorants to olfactory receptors (ORs) which belong to the heptahelical G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) superfamily.
CONT: Odorant molecules can reach the olfactory receptors via a passive pathway or an assisted pathway. In the passive route, molecules reach the olfactory mucosa via inhaled air. In the assisted pathway, the molecules attach to an olfactory binding protein that transports them directly to the olfactory receptors. Olfactory receptors are protein molecules attached to the olfactory receptor neurons. There are about 1,000 kinds of olfactory receptors; all the olfactory receptors are the same on each olfactory receptor neuron.
French (Biochimie; Nez (Médecine))
récepteur olfactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première étape de la détection olfactive implique l'activation de récepteurs olfactifs par les molécules odorantes. Ces récepteurs sont des protéines membranaires contenues dans la membrane des cils portés par les neurones sensoriels olfactifs localisés dans l'épithélium olfactif. Le codage de l'odeur résulte de l'activation combinatoire d’un ensemble de récepteurs et repose sur leur expression clonale.