English (Histology)
mucocyte [correct]
CONT: Mucous cells (mucocytes) can occur singly or in clusters, and they have pale and sometimes foamy cytoplasm, a distinct cell boundary, and small, peripherally placed, compressed nuclei. Mucocytes often form the lining of cysts or duct-like structures. Occasionally mucocytes are so scanty that they can be identified with confidence only by using stains such as mucicarmine.
French (Histologie)
mucocyte [correct, masculine noun]; mucocite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épithélium gastrique est un épithélium simple formé de cellules prismatiques glandulaires(glandes en nappe) secrétant du mucus visible au niveau du pôle apical des cellules. Ces cellules sont appelées mucocytes [...]