English (Morphology and General Physiology)
stratified epithelium [correct]; laminated epithelium [correct]
DEF: Epithelium composed of a series of layers, the cells of each varying in size and shape, where only the basal layer of cells comes in contact with the basement membrane.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
épithélium stratifié [correct, masculine noun]