English (Eye Surgery)
retinal pigmented epithelium transplantation [correct, noun]; retinal pigment epithelium transplantation [correct, noun]; RPE transplantation [correct, noun]
CONT: Replacement of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) is emerging as a promising approach to treat degenerative retinal diseases, including age-related macular degeneration and Stargardt disease, in which RPE function cannot otherwise be restored. Despite the limitations of existing treatments, advances in cell sourcing and surgical methods have enabled initial human trials of RPE transplantation, with early results indicating potential efficacy.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
greffe d’épithélium pigmentaire rétinien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Neuf patients âgés de 55 ans et plus ont reçu une greffe d’épithélium pigmentaire rétinien. Vingt-deux mois après la greffe, aucun signe de prolifération anormale, de rejet ou d’affection oculaire ou systémique n’ a pu être décelé. Une amélioration de l'acuité visuelle globale a été observée.
OBS: Chirurgie effectuée dans le cadre d’un traitement de la dégénérescence maculaire liée à l’âge ou une dystrophie maculaire de Stargardt.