English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Eye)
outer plexiform layer [correct]; OPL [correct]; external plexiform layer [correct]; EPL [correct]; EPL
DEF: A layer of neuronal synapses in the retina of the eye.
OBS: It consists of a dense network of synapses between dendrites of horizontal cells from the inner nuclear layer, and photoreceptor cell inner segments from the outer nuclear layer. It is much thinner than the inner plexiform layer, where amacrine cells synapse with retinal ganglion cells.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oeil)
couche plexiforme externe [correct, feminine noun]; CPE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure réceptrice de la lumière est contenue dans le feuillet interne de la rétine. Ce feuillet est composé de sept couches successives adossées à l'épithélium pigmentaire [...] Dans la couche plexiforme externe, les cellules photoréceptrices réalisent des synapses avec les cellules bipolaires.