English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
near-infrared reflectance imaging [correct, noun]; NIR imaging [correct, noun]
CONT: Near-infrared reflectance (NIR) imaging is a noninvasive, noncontact, and rapid in vivo examination currently extensively available for ophthalmologists. ... the technique enables visualizing subretinal alterations located in the retinal photoreceptor layer, the retinal pigmented epithelium (RPE), and choroid. The basis is a long excitation wavelength ([approximately] 820 nm [nanometres] diode laser) that penetrates the optic media and enables visualizing the retina and choroid in detail. Changes in reflection and absorption of light through retinal tissues enhance visualization of structures beneath the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and melanin. Images often correlate with blue-light fundus autofluorescence (FAF); however, NIR demonstrates superiority in revealing sub-RPE lesions.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
imagerie par réflectance en proche infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'imagerie par réflectance en proche infrarouge [...] utilise des rayons de longueur d’onde élevée, de l'ordre de 804-805 nm [nanomètres], pour donner une image du fond d’œil. Cela fait que les rayons pénètrent profondément dans les structures oculaires et permettent une bonne visualisation de la rétine externe, de l'épithélium pigmentaire(EP) et de la choroïde.