English (The Skin)
reepithelialization [correct]
DEF: The stage of wound healing at which the epithelium is restored to the injured part.
CONT: Re-epithelialization of the wound begins within a couple of hours of the injury. Epithelial cells, arising from either the wound margins or residual dermal epithelial appendages within the wound bed, begin to migrate under the scab and over the underlying viable connective tissue. ... Reepithelialization is complete in less than 48 h in the case of approximated incised wounds, but may take substantially longer in the case of larger wounds where there is a significant tissue defect
French (Appareil cutané)
réépithélialisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape de la cicatrisation caractérisée par la restauration de l'épithélium.
CONT: Greffes cutanées [...] La cicatrisation de la zone donatrice se fait par réépithélialisation spontanée dans les greffes à épaisseur partielle; au contraire, pour les greffes à épaisseur totale, à condition qu’elles soient de petites dimensions, la guérison se fait par fermeture directe des berges.