English (The Skin)
simple squamous epithelium [correct]
DEF: An epithelium consisting of a single layer of flattened cells lying on a basement membrane and characterized by a flattened nuclei.
French (Appareil cutané)
épithélium simple pavimenteux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épithéliums de revêtement. Ce sont des tissus épithéliaux simples, constitués d’une seule couche de cellules :-épithélium simple pavimenteux, avec des cellules aplaties; ex : paroi des vaisseaux.