English (Molecular Biology; Cytology; The Genitals)
single cell epithelial surface covering [correct]
CONT: It has been relatively easy to study ovarian cancer cells either as removed during surgery, from ascites removed from palliation or in cell lines. Ovarian cancer arises either from the single cell epithelial surface covering of the ovary or from nests of epithelial cells trapped within the ovary following ovulation or during embryo genesis ....
French (Biologie moléculaire; Cytologie; Organes génitaux)
épithélium unicellulaire recouvrant la surface ovarienne [correct, masculine noun]