English (The Eye)
Bowman's membrane [correct]; Bowman's layer [correct]; lamina elastica anterior [correct]; anterior elastic layer; lamina limitans anterior corneae [Latin]
DEF: The thin, non-cellular, second layer of the cornea, located between the anterior stratified epithelium and the substantia propria.
French (Oeil)
membrane de Bowman [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine couche de la cornée [...] située entre l'épithélium stratifié antérieur et le stroma.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
membrana de Bowman [correct, feminine noun]; lámina limitante anterior [correct, feminine noun]; lámina elástica anterior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrana homogénea situada entre el epitelio y la estroma corneal.