English (Education (General))
academic hood [correct, officially approved]; hood [correct]
DEF: A hood worn over the shoulders and down the back, denoting a college degree.
OBS: academic hood: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
épitoge [correct, feminine noun]; chaperon [masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement fait d’une bande d’étoffe fixée à l’épaule gauche de la robe et garnie de une, deux ou trois bandes d’hermine (selon le grade, pour les professeurs).