English (The Ear)
attic [correct]; epitympanic recess [correct]; epitympanum [correct]; attic of middle ear [correct]; recessus epitympanicus [Latin]
DEF: The superior part of the tympanic cavity, above the level of the tympanic membrane.
French (Oreille)
attique [correct, masculine noun]; logette des osselets [correct]; récessus épitympanique [correct, masculine noun]; recessus epitympanicus [Latin]
DEF: Étage supérieur de la caisse du tympan contenant la tête du marteau et le corps de l’enclume.