English (Petrography)
mesozonal [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] structural environment of intermediate level within the crust ... characterized by low to medium grade metamorphic rocks and generally dominated by compressive tectonic regimes.
CONT: Porphyry deposits occur in close association with epizonal and mesozonal, felsic to intermediate intrusions.
French (Pétrographie)
mésozonal [correct]
DEF: S’applique à la zone crustale terrestre intermédiaire, entre la catazone et l'épizone.
CONT: Les gîtes porphyriques sont étroitement associés à des intrusions épizonales et mésozonales de composition felsique à intermédiaire.