English (Animal Diseases)
phocine distemper epizootic [correct]
CONT: We compared concentrations of organochlorines in the blubber of common seals (Phoca vitulina) found dead during the 1988 phocine distemper epizootic with levels in animal which survived it. (Source: Science of the total environment, 1992, 115 (1-2) 145-162).
French (Maladies des animaux)
épizootie de maladie du Carré chez le phoque [correct, feminine noun]