English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
epizootic disease outbreak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of an infectious disease that is spread between animals in a greater number than normal.
OBS: epizootic disease outbreak: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
flambée épizootique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flambée d’épizootie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclosion épizootique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclosion d’épizootie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Survenance d’une maladie infectieuse qui se transmet entre animaux et qui cause un plus grand nombre de cas qu’en temps normal.
OBS: flambée épizootique; flambée d’épizootie; éclosion épizootique; éclosion d’épizootie : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.