English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Military Communications)
enhanced position location reporting system [correct]; EPLRS [correct]; enhanced PLRS [correct]; EPLRS [correct]; EPLRS
CONT: The Land Force has adopted the enhanced position location reporting system (EPLRS) data radio ... as their primary tactical data switch to route data on their deployed tactical network between formations, units, sub-units and detachments.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions militaires)
système amélioré de détermination des positions [correct, masculine noun]; EPLRS [correct, masculine noun]; transmetteur automatique de route [masculine noun]
CONT: La Force terrestre a adopté le poste radio de données du système amélioré de détermination des positions(EPLRS) [...] comme principal commutateur de données tactique. Dans les réseaux tactiques déployés, ce poste sert à acheminer les données entre les formations, les unités, les sous-unités et les détachements.