English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
husking bee [correct]; corn-husking bee; corn-husking party
DEF: A neighborly gathering of farm families to husk corn.
OBS: (...) it is generally a festive event, followed by dancing.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
épluchette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) fête au cours de laquelle on épluche le mais.