English (Household Articles - Various)
paring knife [correct]
OBS: Small pointed blade 2 to 2 1/2 inches long. Used for trimming and paring vegetables and fruits.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
couteau d’office [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lame étroite d’une longueur de 8 à 10 cm. Utilisé pour éplucher et tourner les légumes et les fruits, et pour réaliser divers autres travaux de cuisine.