English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
stripper [correct]
OBS: These ions then pass through a thin carbon foil, which strips off many electrons. After stripping, the ions (now more highly charged) are accelerated ....
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
éplucheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à retenir, et ainsi, à ôter à un atome un certain nombre d’électrons.