English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
407 Maritime Patrol Squadron [correct]; 407 (MP) Sqn [correct]
OBS: 407 Maritime Patrol Squadron; 407 (MP) Sqn: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
407e Escadron de patrouille maritime [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 407 EPM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 407e Escadron de patrouille maritime : s’écrit 407e Escadron de patrouille maritime.
OBS: 407e Escadron de patrouille maritime; 407 EPM : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.