English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
hipshot [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having one hip lower than the other.
CONT: The stars were bright in the night sky as I stepped through the corral gate. Looking around in the semi-darkness I could see the horses were standing hipshot, napping and not paying any attention to me.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
éhanché [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du cheval dont la hanche est luxée, descendue, par suite d’un effort, d’une chute, etc.