English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
monoaxial sponge spicule [correct, see observation]; monoaxial spicule [correct]; uniaxial sponge spicule [correct]; uniaxial spicule [correct]
CONT: Monoaxial, tetraxial, and hexaxial sponge spicules are conspicuously common.
CONT: The spicules found in China ... are mainly monoaxial spicules ...
OBS: monoaxial sponge spicule: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
spicule monoaxiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: spicule : Petit élément calcaire ou siliceux qui forme le squelette interne d’une éponge.
OBS: spicule monoaxiale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.