English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
spoon [correct]
CONT: On a heel of a shoe, [the spoon] extends upward and cover the heel, fitted closely it might prevent the horse from pulling the shoe while overreaching.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
coquille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur l'éponge d’un fer, [la coquille] remonte en suivant la forme du talon et peut limiter les problèmes d’arrachage de fer lorsque le cheval s’atteint en talons.