English (Powder Metallurgy)
sponge powder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A porous, reduced powder produced by communition of a metal sponge which is in itself a coherent, highly porous metal produced by reduction.
OBS: sponge powder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
poudre d’éponge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poudre réduite à particules poreuses produites par broyage d’une éponge métallique, celle-ci étant un métal cohérent et très poreux obtenu par réduction.
OBS: poudre d’éponge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.