English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sierpinski sponge [correct]
CONT: The Sierpinski carpet is a plane universal curve and the Sierpinski sponge is a spatial universal curve. These terms are explained in Blumenthal & Menger, 1970, pp. 443 and 501.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
éponge de Sierpinski [correct, feminine noun]; éponge de Sierpinski-Menger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de la construction est évident. Si on la continue sans fin, on obtient un objet géométrique, dit éponge de Sierpinski-Menger, dont chaque face extérieure, dite tapis de Sierpinski, est une figure telle que son aire est nulle, tandis que le périmètre total de ses trous est infini.