English (Towels and Cloths; Housework; Waste Management)
tawashi [correct]; tawashi sponge [correct]; tawashi scrubber [correct]; tawashi kitchen sponge [correct]
CONT: The tawashi scrubber is an eco-friendly dish sponge made from old socks or tights.
CONT: "Tawashi" refers to a particular type of sponge popular in Japan that was once made from hemp palm. This sponge is ideal for washing dishes, glasses, and other tableware.
OBS: Do-it-yourself tawashis are usually made from woven recycled textile material cut into strips.
French (Serviettes et torchons; Ménage; Gestion des déchets)
éponge tawashi [correct, feminine noun]; tawashi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tawashis [sont] des lavettes tissées d’inspiration japonaise qui remplacent les éponges synthétiques.
OBS: Le tawashi est une éponge zéro déchet fabriquée à l'aide de tissu récupéré.
Spanish (Toallas y paños; Limpieza de la casa; Gestión de los desechos)
tawashi [correct, masculine noun]; esponja tawashi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De origen japonés, los tawashi son esponjas tejidas con lana, fibra vegetal o ropa vieja.