English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Petroleum Technology)
oil mop [correct]
CONT: A device developed by H. M. Rhodes; US Patent 3,668,118, June 6, 1972; assigned to Oil Mop International, Inc. involves removing oil from the surface of a body of water with an oil mop made of thin gauge narrow strips of polypropylene or similar material passed through the oil on the surface of water and then through wringers and/or water or chemical sprays or both to remove the oil from the mop ...
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Technologie pétrolière)
serpillière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les matières qui s’offrent à l'utilisateur, on trouve :[...] les serpillières [...], comme le Oil mop américain, qui sont montés sur des chaînes sans fin pour éponger le pétrole.