English (Metals Mining)
free wall [correct]
DEF: The wall of a vein filling that scales off cleanly from the gouge.
French (Mines métalliques)
éponte libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi d’un filon à laquelle le remplissage n’adhère pas. Il y a séparation franche entre ce dernier et la salbande ou la roche encaissante.