English (Underground Mining; Various Metal Ores)
wall [correct, noun]; vein wall [correct]
DEF: The hanging wall or footwall of a vein; the side or surface defining where the ore ceases and country rock begins ...
CONT: The boundaries of vein orebodies may be the vein walls or they can be assay boundaries within the veins.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
éponte [correct, feminine noun]; éponte de filon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain stérile qui borde une couche ou un filon et qui le délimite.
OBS: L'éponte qui est au-dessus d’une couche est appelée toit; celle qui est au-dessous, mur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «parement» et «paroi» qui, dans une galerie de mine, s’appliquent à chacun des deux côtés de cette galerie.