English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
paragenetic sequence [correct]; mineral sequence [correct]; paragenetic mineral sequence [correct]; paragenetic order [correct]
DEF: The time sequence of deposition of minerals in a rock or mineral deposit, as individual phases or assemblages.
CONT: The time sequence of deposition of minerals in a rock or mineral deposit is known as its paragenetic sequence. ... The paragenetic sequence is determined from studying such structures in deposits as crustiform banding and from the microscopic observation of textures ...
CONT: ... development [of crustiform banding] in some veins demonstrates that mineralizing solutions may change in composition with time and show us the order in which the minerals were precipitated. This order is called the paragenetic sequence.
CONT: Paragenetic sequence is usually : silicates; scheelite, magnetite, cassiterite; base-metal sulphides.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
séquence paragénétique [correct, feminine noun]; succession paragénétique [correct, feminine noun]; succession minérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ordre suivant lequel se sont déposés les minéraux de la paragenèse au cours du développement du processus géologique (ou géochimique).
OBS: L'ordre des minéraux en partant des épontes [...] représente l'ordre de dépôt successif, la succession.