English (Metals Mining; Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
ore guide [correct]; ore indication [correct]; ore indicator [correct]; indicator of mineralization [correct]; guide to ore
CONT: Arsenic-bearing minerals can be viewed as useful ore guides because quartz veins with associated arsenic are a volumetrically important component in sediment-hosted stratiform deposits and occur in most non-stratiform deposits. However, sulphur is generally more reliable than arsenic as a guide for gold.
CONT: Zones or lithologies anomalously rich in non-sulphide minerals that may be products of alteration associated with gold mineralization can be viewed as possible ore hosts or as indicators of nearby mineralization.
French (Mines métalliques; Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
guide vers la minéralisation [correct, masculine noun]; guide vers le minerai [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de minéralisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autour d’un même dépôt, on peut observer souvent une zonalité de l’altération, c’est-à-dire des «halos» successifs, de composition minéralogique et chimique différentes. Sous certaines conditions, [...] ces halos d’altération peuvent constituer d’excellents guides vers la minéralisation.
CONT: On s’est demandé si certains de ces minéraux ne pourraient pas constituer des guides vers le minerai.
CONT: Ces transformations des épontes au contact des gîtes métallifères présentent un gros intérêt pratique car elles constituent dans beaucoup de cas un guide vers le minerai.
CONT: En prospection géochimique alluvionnaire, on admet que les valeurs supérieures à 100 p.p.m. de zinc et 50 p.p.m. en plomb sont des indicateurs de minéralisation exprimée.