English (Petrography)
fresh serpentinite [correct]
CONT: To investigate the hydrolysis reactions of manganese during the weathering of ultramafic rocks, samples of fresh serpentinite and peridotite were treated with weak acids at room temperature for periods ranging from weeks to years.
French (Pétrographie)
serpentinite saine [correct, feminine noun]; serpentinite fraîche [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La serpentinite saine, de couleur gris verdâtre homogène, plus ou moins fissurée, à épontes plus claires par endroits, acquiert une coloration blanc verdâtre à sa partie supérieure au contact de l'altérite.