English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
band [correct]; ribbon [correct]
CONT: A rock is said to have a banded structure when the layers have varying physical properties and/or chemical compositions. Individual "stripes" (bands) should have a measurable thickness ...
CONT: Tabular and lenticular veins typically display an internal ribbon structure, consisting of thin slivers to slabs or ribbons of altered and commonly foliated wallrocks ... The thin ribbons commonly contain slickensides and slickenlines ...
CONT: The chromite is found in deeper parts of the ophiolite as lenses, bands and pods in the layered and deformed ultramafic rocks.
OBS: ... where the bands are extremely thin the term lamination or laminar structure is more appropriate.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
bande [correct, feminine noun]; ruban [correct, masculine noun]; zone [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la texture rubanée les minéraux se répartissent en bandes, en rubans, depuis les épontes jusqu'à l'axe du corps minéralisé, en général du filon. [...] Le rubanement peut être dû à la variation de couleur d’un minéral unique [...]
CONT: Les roches rubanées [...] sont ordinairement remplacées sélectivement, les rubans qui se prêtent le moins bien à la substitution demeurant à peu près intacts [...]