English (Various Metal Ores)
vein filling [correct]; vein matter [correct]; vein material [correct]; mineral filling of veins [correct]; veinstuff [correct]; vein-stuff [correct]; lodestuff [correct]; lode filling
DEF: Minerals included in a lode or vein, including economically valueless gangue.
CONT: Treatment of the Veinstuff. Gold occurs in its matrix (the veinstuff) in a finely divided state and distributed in irregular proportions, both in a "free" condition ..., and in combination ... with other metals or their ores. The first step in effecting the extraction of the gold from the veinstuff is to bring about its disengagement from its associated mineral matters ...
CONT: Pyrite ... occurs plentifully on almost all gold-fields, and is rarely free from traces of gold. At Sandhurst, Victoria, it forms the vein-stuff in some places.
CONT: Auriferous veinstuff.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
caisse filonienne [correct, feminine noun]; remplissage filonien [correct, masculine noun]; remplissage de veine [correct, masculine noun]; remplissage de filon [correct, masculine noun]; remplissage du filon [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de remplissage des filons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contenu d’un filon dont les limites correspondent aux épontes.
OBS: Ses matériaux peuvent être minéralisés ou non (caisse minéralisée ou caisse stérile).
OBS: On nomme aussi «caisse filonienne» le remplissage filonien [...]
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
relleno filoniano [masculine noun]; rellenamiento filoniano [masculine noun]