English (Ship and Boat Parts)
centre pillar [correct]
OBS: centre pillar: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
épontille centrale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: épontille centrale : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.