English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
epontic primary production [correct]
CONT: Both the presence and absence of ice in the north have special biological significance. The focus in the following discussion will be on three ice-related phenomena - epontic (under ice) primary production, ice-edge ecosystems and polynyas.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
production primaire épontique [feminine noun]