English (Banking)
holographic stripe [correct]
CONT: Tilt the note, and brightly coloured numerals (5, 10, 20, 50, or 100) and maple leaves will "move" within the shiny, metallic stripe on the front of the note. Colours will change through the various shades of the rainbow. There is a colour-split within each maple leaf. If you look carefully, smaller numerals (5, 10, 20, 50, or 100) appear in the background of the three-dimensional stripe. The stripe has curved edges.
OBS: Term used by the Bank of Canada regarding the security features on the Canadian Journey series notes.
French (Banque)
bande holographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inclinez le billet, et vous verrez des chiffres (5, 10, 20, 50 ou 100) et des feuilles d’érable aux couleurs éclatantes «bouger» à l’intérieur de la bande métallique brillante qui figure au recto. Les teintes passeront par toutes les couleurs de l’arc-en-ciel. Chaque feuille d’érable est composée de deux couleurs distinctes. Si vous regardez attentivement, vous pourrez observer des chiffres correspondant à la valeur de la coupure (5, 10, 20, 50 ou 100) imprimés en petits caractères dans l’arrière-plan de la bande tridimensionnelle. Les bords de la bande sont ondulés.
OBS: Terme employé par la Banque du Canada en ce qui a trait aux éléments de sécurité des billets de banque de la série L'épopée canadienne.