English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Forage Crops)
broad bean [correct]; broadbean [correct]; Windsor bean [correct]; straight bean [correct]
CONT: Broad beans are sometimes classified into subspecies according to varieties and their uses in various countries. Thus, subspecies faba var. minor is the beck, tick, or pigeon bean, greatly used for human consumption in the Arabic world, but also used for animal forage, like the horse bean (var. equina) specifically fed to horses. The broad bean proper, also known as Windsor or straight bean, is var. major.
OBS: In much of the world, the name broad bean is used for the large-seeded cultivars grown for human food, while horse bean and field bean refer to cultivars with smaller, harder seeds (more like the wild species) used for animal feed, though their stronger flavour is preferred in some human food recipes, such as falafel.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Culture des plantes fourragères)
féverole à gros grains [correct, feminine noun]; fève de Windsor [correct, feminine noun]; grosse fève [correct, feminine noun]; fève des marais [correct, feminine noun]; favelotte [correct, feminine noun]; gourgane [correct, feminine noun, regional]
DEF: Plante annuelle de la famille des papilionacées, dont la tige dressée atteint plus de 0,80 m de haut. La fève (Vicia faba major), [...] est une sous-espèce de la féverole (Vicia faba).
OBS: Le terme «gourgane» s’emploie surtout au Canada.
OBS: gourgane : Mot du nord-ouest et du centre de la France [...] a été apporté d’Europe par les marins français de l'époque coloniale.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
haba común [correct, feminine noun]; haba [feminine noun]
DEF: Planta herbácea anual de la familia papilionáceas, de tallo grueso, cuadrangular, que alcanza más de 1 m de altura.
OBS: La razón principal de su cultivo es la obtención de sus frutos, empleados como comestibles por el hombre cuando verdes, y de sus semillas, que se consumen secas. Además, es una planta muy utilizada como forraje (toda la planta), alimento del ganado (semillas secas) y abono verde.