English (Paleontology; Animal Reproduction)
egg fossil [correct]
DEF: [A] fossilized remain of [an] egg laid by ancient animal.
OBS: Many ancient reptile groups are known from egg fossils including crocodilians, dinosaurs, and turtles.
French (Paléontologie; Reproduction des animaux)
œuf fossile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un œuf fossile découvert en Antarctique, semblable à un ballon de football, serait l'œuvre d’un énorme reptile marin de l'époque des tyrannosaures [...]
Spanish (Paleontología; Reproducción de animales)
huevo fósil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dado que con frecuencia se desconoce el organismo responsable de la puesta de cualquier huevo fósil, los científicos clasifican los huevos utilizando un sistema paralelo de taxonomía separado del sistema Linneo.