English (Theatre and Opera; Literature)
comedy of manners
DEF: Comedy that satirically portrays the manners and fashions of a particular clan or set.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Littérature)
comédie de mœurs [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce tirant son comique de la [...] peinture des mœurs d’une époque ou d’une société.