English (Musicology)
historically-informed performance [correct]; HIP [correct]
CONT: There are many ideas of what HIP consists of, but at its most basic level, it means performing music with special attention to the technology and performance conventions that were present when a piece of music was composed. For many years, this approach was applied primarily to music composed before 1750, from the Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque eras. In recent years, however, the drive towards historically informed performance has made musicians reconsider how they perform Classical- and Romantic-era repertoire as well.
French (Musicologie)
interprétation authentique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Concept d’interprétation de la musique classique ancienne et baroque. L'interprétation authentique consiste à tenter de retrouver les styles, les techniques et les instruments censés être en usage à l'époque où la musique a été composée.