English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law); Taxation Law)
cestui que trust [correct]; beneficiary under a trust
OBS: The term is pronounced "setty-ker-trust" and the plural is cestuis que trust.
OBS: A Law French term still in use occasionally in legal writings and teaching.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit fiscal)
bénéficiaire de fiducie [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; cestui que trust [correct, standardized]
OBS: Cestui que trust remonte à l'époque du «Law French». Il s’emploie encore parfois dans la doctrine, la jurisprudence et l'enseignement.
OBS: cestui que trust; bénéficiaire de fiducie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).