English (Military Dress; Military Administration)
applicant for enlistment badge [correct]
OBS: Not everyone attempting to enlist in the Canadian Forces met the existing minimum medical (physical) standards. Initially, no distinguishing button was issued to those persons rejected for failing to meet the standards. ... There were many requests from the general public and veterans organizations for a suitable badge ... The result of the demands ... was ... to create a badge to identify the medically unfit volunteers and distinguish them from those who had not yet volunteered.
French (Tenue militaire; Administration militaire)
insigne de l’aspirant à l’enrôlement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ceux qui tentaient de s’enrôler dans les Forces armées canadiennes ne satisfaisaient pas tous aux normes médicales(physiques) minimales de l'époque. Au début, on ne remettait pas d’insigne distinctif aux refusés. [...] Le public et les organisations d’anciens combattants ont présenté de nombreuses demandes pour qu'on crée un insigne convenable [...]