English (Geology; Chronology)
Brunhes Normal Polarity Chron [correct]; Brunhes Normal Polarity Epoch [correct]; Brunhes Polarity Epoch [correct]
DEF: A polarity-chronologic division of the Quaternary from 0.7 Ma to the present period.
CONT: In the north the Banks Glaciation, which occurred before the start of the Brunhes Normal Polarity Chron (older than 730 ka), was the most extensive glaciation.
CONT: Table 5-7 shows that the Quaternary includes the Brunhes Polarity Epoch, from ca 700 ka to the present ...
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Chron polaire normal de Brunhes [correct, masculine noun]; époque normale de Brunhes [correct, feminine noun]; époque de Brunhes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division géochronologique du Quaternaire fondée sur le paléomagnétisme (de 0,7 M.a. à la période actuelle).