English (Oceanography; Toponymy)
Iapetus Ocean [correct]; Iapetus ocean [correct]; Iapetus [correct, see observation]; Proto-Atlantic Ocean [correct]; proto-Atlantic
DEF: The ancient ocean that existed between about 700 and 225 million years ago.
OBS: The rocks of Britain and Ireland, which date from between 600 and 400 million years ago, owe their origin - according to accepted theory - to the growth, filling and final contraction of an ocean known as the Iapetus. Some geologists are now challenging this view, suggesting that this "proto-Atlantic", which they once thought separated much of what is now the Americas from Europe, may be as mythical as the Greek god after whom it is named.
OBS: The Iapetus Ocean is often referred to as "Proto-Atlantic Ocean" and was located between Euromerica and Gondwanaland.
OBS: Iapetus; proto-Atlantic: Dr. Kalkreuth, Institute of Sedimentary and Petroleum Geology, Calgary.
OBS: Iapetus: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Toponymie)
Iapetus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; océan Iapetus [correct, masculine noun]; Proto-atlantique [masculine noun]; océan proto-Atlantique [masculine noun]; océan Japet [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; japétien [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Océan qui existait à l'époque du Carbonifère et du Permien, avant que l'Eurafrique n’ entre en collision avec l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Iapetus; océan Japet; japétien : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.