English (Paleontology)
Urocordylus [correct]
OBS: They appear in early Mississippian horizons and had already reached and passed their time of major development by the end of the Carboniferous. There were snakelike astopods, Dolichosoma and Ophiderpeton; numerous nectridians, including "horned" forms such as Keraterpeton, and the elongate Urocordylus (...)
French (Paléontologie)
urocordylus [correct]
OBS: Amphibien stégocéphale, de l'époque carbonifère, ayant la forme d’un lézard à très longue queue, et dont les vertèbres ont des apophyses épineuses crénelées.