English (History (General))
modern times [correct, see observation]
DEF: The term "modern times" is recognized by historians as being the period of time immediately following what is somewhat confusingly known as the early modern times. ... The actual modern times began at the end of the 18th century, going up to the present.
CONT: The exhibition's stunning display of artifacts illustrates the development of wine glasses and accoutrements from the Middle Ages to modern times.
OBS: In most of the sources consulted, this term was not capitalized.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
époque contemporaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; histoire contemporaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’histoire qui concerne l’époque qui a suivi [la Révolution de] 1789.
OBS: La grande majorité des sources consultées écrivent ces termes en minuscules.